Notice of Privacy

Privacy statement of Laboratorio de Diseño en Alimentos SAPI de CV which for this document will be called FOODLAB

FOODLAB with address at Avenida Valparaiso 2498 Int C Col Providencia 2nd Section Guadalajara, Jalisco is a company committed to protecting your privacy. Our Data Protection Officer is Ana Cristina Dorantes Fernández and is located at Avenida Valparaiso 2498 Int C Col Providencia 2nd Section Guadalajara, Jalisco. You can contact him at the email administracion@foodlab.com.mx.

B. Purpose and Treatment of Personal Information:

1. The personal information you provide will be used by FOODLAB to share information related to all the products marketed by it.

2. FOODLAB may use the personal information you provide us to offer you a better service and, where appropriate, identify your preferences.

3. Likewise, you can use the information to offer you promotions and products, as well as any other related product or service, such as by way of example but not limited to the sending of promotions, special services, newsletters, surveys and other products.

4. FOODLAB. You can share or transmit the information with third parties so that they can send you information about their products and services in general.

5. Finally, the information you provide us may be processed in the cases expressly authorized by art. 10 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

C. Personal Data

For the purposes indicated in this Privacy Notice, FOODLAB may collect your personal data in various ways:

1. When the information is provided directly by you.
2. When you visit FOODLAB's internet and social media sites.

3. When you use the services or products offered by FOODLAB.

4. When we obtain information through means other than those mentioned above and that are permitted by applicable laws.

The personal data obtained by the aforementioned means may be: name, address, email, telephone number, credit card data (in the case of online transactions) and any other that is required in accordance with the purposes established herein. Notice of Privacy.

D. Use of Sensitive Personal Data

Sensitive personal data are those personal data that affect the most intimate sphere of the owner, or whose misuse may give rise to discrimination or entail a serious risk for it. In particular, those that may reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, present and future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union affiliation, political opinions, sexual preferences are considered sensitive and such information is only collected by FOODLAB of clients and may be used to improve or satisfy the needs of clients and the services provided to them.

E. Limitation on the Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

You may limit at any time that the information you provide to FOODLAB is given the treatment indicated in numerals 3 and 4 of subsection B), by means of a request that must be submitted in writing to Ana Cristina Dorantes Fernández and is located at Avenida Valparaiso 2498 Int C Col Providencia 2ª Section Guadalajara, Jalisco. You can contact him at the email administracion@foodlab.com.mx.

Said request must contain at least the following: (i) Name of the Owner of the Personal Data; (ii) Email to receive notifications; (iii) Documents that prove your identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the owner; (iv) Clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which it is sought to exercise the right and of the right that it is intended to exercise. (v) Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data. In order to protect your confidentiality, FOODLAB will send the response to your request to the email you have provided for this purpose and will keep it available to the applicant at the address indicated in the previous paragraph.

F. Exercise of the Rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition

The access, rectification, cancellation or opposition regarding the information that you provide to FOODLAB indicated in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, may be done by submitting the request that you direct to FOODLAB, in terms of what is established in subsection E. above, which will be answered in the terms indicated therein.

G. Control and Security of personal information:

FOODLAB undertakes to take the necessary measures to protect the information collected, using security technologies and control procedures in the access, use or disclosure of your personal information without authorization, for example, by storing the personal information provided on servers located in Centers of Data with limited access controls. For online transactions, we also use security technologies that protect personal information that is transmitted to us through various electronic means such as the use of a secure server under the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. However, no security or data transmission system of which the company does not have absolute control and / or has dependence on the internet can guarantee that it is totally secure.

At the same time, we inform you that all FOODLAB staff that could have access to confidential information of our clients, have signed a responsive letter in which they undertake to use said information only according to the indications of our clients and to the same they are committed to keep confidential.

H. Electronic media and cookies

In the event that you use electronic means in relation to your personal data, they will be generated in order to provide you with a better service: cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent by the website to your browser. Cookies are stored on your computer's hard drive and are used to determine your preferences when you connect to the services of our sites, as well as to track certain behaviors or activities carried out by you within our sites. In some sections of our site we require that the client have cookies enabled since some of the functionalities require them to work. Cookies allow us to: a) recognize you when you enter our sites and offer you a personalized experience, b) know the personal configuration of the site specified by you, for example, cookies allow us to detect the bandwidth you have selected when entering the home page of our sites, so that we know what type of information is advisable to download, c) calculate the size of our audience and measure some traffic parameters, since each browser that accesses our sites acquires a cookie that is used to determine the frequency of use and the sections of the sites visited, thus reflecting your habits and preferences, information that is useful to us to improve content, headlines and promotions for users. Cookies also help us to track some activities, for example, in some of the surveys that we launch online, we can use cookies to detect if the user has already filled out the survey and avoid displaying it again, if they have. The "help" button found on the toolbar of most browsers will tell you how to avoid accepting new cookies, how to make the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable all cookies. However, cookies will allow you to take advantage of the most beneficial features that we offer, so we recommend that you leave them enabled.

I. Changes to this privacy statement

FOODLAB may at any time update this privacy statement. In the event of substantial changes to this statement, we will communicate it through the following website: www.yummyshots.com.mx and www.foodlab.com.mx  in the Policies and Privacy Notice section. Therefore, we suggest that you periodically visit this privacy statement to be aware of any updates. I accept that my personal data is transmitted to send me information about products and services of associates and  of third parties, in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Notice and otherwise I will notify FOODLAB in terms of what is stated in sections E. and F. of this Privacy Notice.